Monday, June 8, 2009

Jelly Stars Top and Class

After a month of dry spell, it felt good to have this Jelly Stars top done last week as planned. All it needed was simple 4" dusty rose border.... easy peasy! The quilting won't be that easy though. My plan is to do some feather wreaths in those light blank spaces, so quilting this top will have to wait until I get more practices under my belt.

I had placed the top on the longarm machine for a photo shoot and look... the furry kids found a new place to play. *U*

On Saturday, I taught another Cathedral Window class... this time I didn't forget to bring the camera. ... left (closer) to right.... Lynda, Lyn, and Denise.

(photo above left to right.... Karen, Audrey, Bethany, Cathy, and Sarah)

There were 8 students in this class. Three of them are mom(Cathy) and daughters(Bethany, Sarah) team, and Sarah is the one who came all the way from Massachusetts! We scheduled this class specifically for them. They are so sweet! Cathy and Bethany started quilting about 3 months ago and are hooked onto quilting!

Lyn and Karen are also beginners. Actually, Lyn mentioned that it's been a long while since she's sewn and had to reacquainted with her sewing machine at first. After that, she and her machine were humming along. Then, Karen admitted to me at the end of class that she'd never made a quilt before. I was blown away! She did great keeping up with the class. They all did a wonderful job... I was so proud!

Here's Lynda with her Cathedral Window. She used Pumpkin Gone Wild by Moda in Layer Cake. It turned out so cute!

I hope that she likes it 'cause I was the one who talked her into using this collection. lol

And here are the sisters.... Bethany used Twiggy collection; Sarah used two colors. Don't their CW look great?!

Tuesday, June 2, 2009

New Projects

OK.... so the month of May flew by before I knew it! There weren't a whole lot of sewing or computer time happenings, but I am determined to get back on my schedule... especially back to posting and visiting the blog community again.

Oh how I missed visiting everyone's blog for my daily quilty inspirations. What have y'all been up to? Once I get caught up with some more posts, I will visit yall again. For now, tell me what project or projects you've been working on in the comment.

Do you remember this photo of goodies that I posted back in December in this post?

See those 2-1/2" strip rolls and the Jelly Stars pattern by Fig Tree Quilts?

Whatever free time I had in May, I worked on this Jelly Stars quilt.

.... got the 4 blocks done a couple of weeks ago....

.... and this morning... got the sashings in. The plan is to cut the borders for this before heading out to work. Then sew those borders on tomorrow morning before work again. So that's the plan.... we'll see how I'll do. LOL

Another project I'm working on is using this layer cake.... you will have to wait and see what I had in mind. ;-)

I picked this up in the sale bin at the shop a couple weeks ago when I had another Cathedral Window class. Wouldn't you know it.... I forgot to bring my camera that day. :(

Well... I'm off to cutting those borders and then to work. Have a great day... er... afternoon/evening! :)

Monday, June 1, 2009

Mother's Day Weekend

Well, here it is.... the first day of June ... and according to the title of this post, I am wayyyy behind with my postings. I thought I should make a post of our trip to the river before I forget all about it.

We had another fun-filled Mother's Day weekend at the Colorado River. The weather was about 10 degrees warmer (about 107degrees) this year than last year, so we spent a lot of time on the water. Hence, not a whole lot of pics were taken. Some of the photos I got from my friend.

This year, Buddy's friend, Drew, came along. The boys had lots of fun jet skiing all day long.....
... then hung out at camp in the evening....
.... boating with our friends....

It was especially HOT at mid-day that all the dogs wanted to swim too. These are our friends' dogs. See that black and white Corgi? His name is Panda... omg... what a perfect name for this dog. He's absolutely adorable!
We brought two cameras this time, and somehow I didn't get shots of my little ones in this batch of photos. :(

I did got one of my adventurous girls....
On Sunday, Mother's Day, I woke up early and had a quiet stroll along the beach and were greeted by this group of morning ducks out looking for their breakfast.

Then all the moms got ready for the annual ride up to the dam. Here we are in our life vests....
... and all set to go....
While we were out, all the guys prepared breakfast for us. They even had mimosa ready for us when we arrived back at the camp. It was simply wonderful!