Sunday, March 29, 2009

Another CW Class & 1st Birthday

Hi there,

I'm back from my unintended bloggy/computer break. Mainly, just busy with work and life in general. Then, this last week my laptop had serious virus infections. The in-house tech revamped the whole thing to get it back up and running again. Yep, he fixed it while I was out teaching another class yesterday. So far it is running great except for when I tried to visit a couple of my favorite blogs earlier, then it froze up and shut down instantly. Blog hopping will have to wait another day. :-(

Hmmm.... finger crossed... hoping this laptop will let me finished with this posting. Anyway....

As I mentioned, I had another wonderful Cathedral Window class yesterday. This group of ladies sewed fast and furious and did a fabulous job with their pillow tops. There were a few finishes by the end of class.

Here's the whole group.... don't they look happy and go-lucky bunch of quilters? ....

This is the fist finisher of the class.... love that green... almost the same color as my bedroom!

More finishes!
These soft colors came out so adorable.
And more finishes....
Love that one in Batiks!

I love all those smiling faces! It made me feel great to see them still smiling at the end of class!

Then right after class, I rushed home to pick up the family and headed to my sister's for my nephew's first birthday. When we arrived, the party had ended because the birthday boy had to laid down for a nap. Oh well.... we got to watch a clip of James with his birthday cake...hilarious and cute... and we had a nice visit with everyone who were still there instead.
Of course, we had lots of fun with the birthday boy when he's awake.

Here he is .... giving his cousin a big smile ... Sweetie Pie was taken the photo.

It's play time....Then it's dinner time....Look at these two! Lucy and Ricky! They belong to my sister and BIL.

I don't think it's the first time that James dropped a few morsels for Lucy and Ricky though. lol
It was a full and joyous day yesterday. LOts of laughter... and happiness... I wouldn't want to change a thing. Except... maybe slowing time down! I still can get over that James is one year old already!

Thursday, March 12, 2009

I'm Liberated!!

I've burned the midnight oil for the last couple of nights working on this quilt. Especially last night 'cause of too much time on the computer. My 30 minutes allotted time turned into more than two hours! I was having too much fun catching up with y'all in blogland. :-)

This wonky stars top is my first true liberated quilt which means .... the whole thing was not planned, other than I wanted to use up all the scraps from Carolina Crossroads quilt. Yep, I did used it up... every last itty bit of it ! All I had left are a few orange strings that can go into the regular scrap box. Because I ran out of the blue scraps, I had to dig in my 3-1/2" scrap box for more blues to put in the border. Can you guess which one? .......

.... the one with the planets of course .... how perfect is that!

I truly enjoyed making this kind of quilt. It's very.... well... . liberating! There's hardly any math... no measuring or planning... just sew strips or scraps together... sew them to the star blocks .... then trimmed the all the blocks to the same size.... sew those blocks together and add the border. I approached the border the same way. It's too much fun!

Since Liberated Stars is made from scraps, it's perfect for the Nothing but Scraps Challenge. Yep, I've joined Anina's new challenge.... couldn't help myself. Hee hee...

Anina also has a Flickr group for all the scrappy quilts. Click on the button on the right side of my blog to see them.

Happy scrappy stitching!

Wednesday, March 11, 2009

Random Photos

I have selected the fabrics for the Doll Quilt Swap6. They are all Batiks .... don't know if I'll use everything here or maybe add more as I go along... we'll see how it go.

This next pic is a pattern from Trudi.... I won it when she had a giveaway a few weeks back.... isn't it cute? Thanks, Trudi!

This is our cat, Tabby. Do you remember her misfortune a while back? Click here for the story...

Well, here she is.... with hair fully grown back in... she's still sweet as ever...
and she LOVES our Yoshi Bear....

and Yoshi Bear loves his kitty friends.... don't they look so cute snuggling in their quilts?

The next two photos are from the Road to CA show back in January.
I just loved looking at this quilt... calm and soothing ... that's how I felt. The whole quilt was made from hand dyed fabrics.

These miniature quilts are to die for .... wow, woW, WOW!

and this last one is a table runner that I made before Christmas. It was intended as a gift, but one of the red fabric bled .... oh no, I was sure I had pre-washed all my red fabrics! You can't see where it bleed in the photo. It's not too bad but enough for me to be disappointed. So now it resides on my kitchen island.

Tuesday, March 10, 2009

Can't get enough of....

these Maverick Stars!!

John stay home from work yesterday. He didn't have the whole day to himself though. He put in a couple of hours of work on the computer, and while he was doing that, I sewed 8 more blocks of these wonky stars.

You may remember 4 of these stars in this post last year.... Wow, has it been a year already?.... Anyway, the scrap fabrics are from my Carolina Crossroads quilt. Click here and here to see the posts for that quilt.

Have you ever go back and read what you wrote in your earlier posts? It brought back lots of fun memories for me while I was reading mine. Those little doxies always cracked me up... lol

Anyway...... back to these stars.... the plan is to use up all the scraps from Carolina Crossroads quilt. I think that there are enough scraps here to make a baby quilt.

Well, I'm off to work on this quilt.

Have a wonderful day! :-)

Thursday, March 5, 2009

Bushfire Quilt - Finished

Yay!! This wonky stars quilt is finally finished. It took me a bit longer to stitch down the binding than planned as I had other non-quilty things to take care of.

Here it is all washed and ready for a photo op. I couldn't really get a good picture of it yesterday because it was cloudy outside, and my quilt holders were not home.

Here's a shot of the back....

Just take a look at these two pathetic doxies....

they were sulking....

all because Mom wouldn't let them sit on the newly laundered quilt.

Not this time little doxies... this quilt is heading to Tia ....

.. along with two extra blocks....

Sunday, March 1, 2009


Yep, I've gone and done it! I've joined the next Doll Quilt Swap. This is my first time in this swap and looking forward to it.

I have an idea as to what I want to do... just waiting for my secret partner's info so I can start the "stalking" .... hee hee .... I hope she/he like brights because that is what I'm leaning toward. If not, that's OK too... just feel like doing a bright quilt right now.

The mailing deadline is May 1st. I can't wait to get the info so I can get started. :-)